Verdict
The Ford Puma (1997–2002) passes its MOT first time on 54.8% of tests, 3.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (57.9%). That puts it ahead of 37% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2000 Puma (1997–2002) does best (beats 47% of cars) and the 1998 worst (beats 7%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, emissions & leaks, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 40% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 2.1× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 11.5% | 3.6% | 3.2× |
| Prescribed areas | 6.0% | 1.6% | 3.9× |
| Brake pipes | 5.2% | 2.8% | 1.9× |
| Headlight aim | 4.7% | 5.0% | 0.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.0% | 3.1% | 1.3× |
| Flexible brake hoses | 3.7% | 0.9% | 4.0× |
| Handbrake performance | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.3× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.3% | 2.7% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.2% | 3.9% | 0.8× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.1% | 1.5% | 2.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 118.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 63.9 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 59.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 47.0 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 44.0 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 33.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 31.2 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 29.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2002 Ford Puma (1997–2002)1 engine55.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 46% | C |
2001 Ford Puma (1997–2002)2 engines53.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Petrol | 53.0% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 40% | C |
2000 Ford Puma (1997–2002)1 engine57.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 47% | C |
1999 Ford Puma (1997–2002)1 engine52.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 24% | D |
1998 Ford Puma (1997–2002)1 engine53.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Petrol | 53.0% | Beats 7% | E |
FAQ
What is the Ford Puma (1997–2002) MOT pass rate?
54.8% of MOT tests on the Ford Puma (1997–2002) were passed first time, based on 28,577 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2002. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 57.9% of the time.
Is the Ford Puma (1997–2002) reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 37% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Puma (1997–2002) year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2000 Puma (1997–2002) does best for its age and mileage: it beats 47% of cars on UK roads. The 1998 does worst: it beats 7%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Puma (1997–2002)?
The most common failure items are component mounting prescribed areas, prescribed areas, brake pipes. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 3.2× as often.