Verdict
The Ford Ranger passes its MOT first time on 70.3% of tests, 1.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.8%). That puts it ahead of 41% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Ranger does best (beats 58% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 15%).
Of its engines, the 2.5 Diesel does best (beats 52%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 19%).
Better than average on tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.0% | Beats 19% | E |
| 3.0 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 64% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.9× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Shock absorbers 1.5× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 3.7% | 1.9% | 1.9× |
| Headlight aim | 3.5% | 3.3% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 3.4% | 2.5% | 1.3× |
| Rear fog light | 2.8% | 0.6% | 4.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.1× |
| Brake pipes | 2.2% | 0.8% | 2.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.0% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.0% | 1.3% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 2.9% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 47.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 34.8 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 25.5 |
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 22.6 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 20.9 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 20.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 19.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Ford Ranger1 engine82.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.2% | Beats 33% | D |
2022 Ford Ranger1 engine81.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 23% | D |
2021 Ford Ranger1 engine80.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 18% | E |
2020 Ford Ranger2 engines78.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 17% | E |
| 3.2 Diesel | 77.5% | Beats 8% | E |
2019 Ford Ranger3 engines78.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 12% | E |
2018 Ford Ranger2 engines77.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 78.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 19% | E |
2017 Ford Ranger2 engines76.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 23% | D |
2016 Ford Ranger2 engines76.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 40% | C |
2015 Ford Ranger2 engines71.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 20% | D |
2014 Ford Ranger2 engines69.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 69.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 3.2 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 43% | C |
2013 Ford Ranger2 engines68.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 50% | C |
| 3.2 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 58% | C |
2012 Ford Ranger3 engines64.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 42% | C |
| 3.2 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 56% | C |
2011 Ford Ranger2 engines61.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.3% | Beats 64% | B |
2010 Ford Ranger2 engines59.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 46% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 64% | B |
2009 Ford Ranger2 engines58.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 61% | B |
2008 Ford Ranger2 engines58.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 55% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 66% | B |
2007 Ford Ranger2 engines55.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.2% | Beats 52% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.1% | Beats 66% | B |
2006 Ford Ranger1 engine54.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 50% | C |
2005 Ford Ranger1 engine54.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 55% | C |
2004 Ford Ranger1 engine52.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 53% | C |
2003 Ford Ranger1 engine53.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 57% | C |
2002 Ford Ranger1 engine54.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 60% | C |
2001 Ford Ranger1 engine54.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 56% | C |
2000 Ford Ranger1 engine56.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 58% | C |
1999 Ford Ranger1 engine55.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.6% | Beats 51% | C |
FAQ
What is the Ford Ranger MOT pass rate?
70.3% of MOT tests on the Ford Ranger were passed first time, based on 799,126 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.8% of the time.
Is the Ford Ranger reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 41% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Ranger year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Ranger does best for its age and mileage: it beats 58% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 15%.
Which Ford Ranger engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Diesel does best: it beats 52% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 19%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Ranger?
The most common failure items are coil springs, headlight aim, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, rear fog light comes up 4.9× as often.