Verdict
The Ford S-Max passes its MOT first time on 65.3% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (65.6%). That puts it ahead of 49% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 S-Max does best (beats 62% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 30%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 57%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 23%).
Better than average on suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.0% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.5 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.2% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.3 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 45% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 2.0× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake pads 1.6× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Exhaust system 1.7× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.1% | 4.0% | 1.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 3.9% | 2.5% | 1.6× |
| Sidelights | 3.5% | 4.0% | 0.9× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 3.0% | 1.5% | 2.0× |
| Brake lights | 2.9% | 2.8% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 2.8% | 3.9% | 0.7× |
| Number plate lights | 2.6% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Exhaust system | 2.3% | 1.3% | 1.7× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.2% | 2.7% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 41.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 41.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 37.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 29.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 28.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 27.8 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 26.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Ford S-Max1 engine79.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 4% | E |
2020 Ford S-Max1 engine81.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.1% | Beats 9% | E |
2019 Ford S-Max2 engines76.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.5% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.5 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 0% | E |
2018 Ford S-Max2 engines81.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.7% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 31% | D |
2017 Ford S-Max3 engines81.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2016 Ford S-Max3 engines80.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 41% | C |
2015 Ford S-Max3 engines75.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 5% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 58% | C |
2014 Ford S-Max4 engines69.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.7% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 12% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.5% | Beats 41% | C |
2013 Ford S-Max3 engines66.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 42% | C |
2012 Ford S-Max4 engines64.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 38% | D |
2011 Ford S-Max5 engines64.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 64.0% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.1% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 55% | C |
2010 Ford S-Max5 engines61.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 45% | C |
2009 Ford S-Max4 engines56.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.5% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 56.7% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 52% | C |
2008 Ford S-Max5 engines56.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 69% | B |
2007 Ford S-Max4 engines54.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 66% | B |
2006 Ford S-Max4 engines51.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 74% | B |
FAQ
What is the Ford S-Max MOT pass rate?
65.3% of MOT tests on the Ford S-Max were passed first time, based on 654,464 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2006–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 65.6% of the time.
Is the Ford S-Max reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 49% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford S-Max year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 S-Max does best for its age and mileage: it beats 62% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 30%.
Which Ford S-Max engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 57% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 23%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford S-Max?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 2.0× as often.