Verdict
The Ford Tourneo passes its MOT first time on 76.4% of tests, 1.9 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.3%). That puts it ahead of 35% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 Tourneo does best (beats 51% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 32%).
Of its engines, the 2.2 Diesel does best (beats 51%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 27%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 64% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen wipers 1.4× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake lights 1.7× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension arm bushes 1.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 1.9× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.1% | 0.7% | 4.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 2.0% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.6% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.4% | 2.2% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 2.1% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.0% | 1.5% | 1.3× |
| Brake lights | 1.9% | 1.1% | 1.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.3% | 2.4% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.6% | 0.8× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 1.2% | 0.6% | 1.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 31.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 28.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 21.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 19.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 17.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 17.8 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 16.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Ford Tourneo1 engine76.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 1% | E |
2021 Ford Tourneo1 engine78.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 4% | E |
2020 Ford Tourneo2 engines80.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 19% | E |
2019 Ford Tourneo3 engines81.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.3% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 5% | E |
2018 Ford Tourneo1 engine79.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 46% | C |
2017 Ford Tourneo1 engine75.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 32% | D |
2016 Ford Tourneo2 engines74.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 59% | C |
2015 Ford Tourneo1 engine73.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 51% | C |
2014 Ford Tourneo2 engines70.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 64% | B |
2013 Ford Tourneo1 engine68.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 68.3% | Beats 55% | C |
FAQ
What is the Ford Tourneo MOT pass rate?
76.4% of MOT tests on the Ford Tourneo were passed first time, based on 139,391 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2013–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.3% of the time.
Is the Ford Tourneo reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 35% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Tourneo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 Tourneo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 51% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 32%.
Which Ford Tourneo engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.2 Diesel does best: it beats 51% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 27%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Tourneo?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, windscreen wipers, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 4.5× as often.