Verdict
The Ford Tourneo Connect passes its MOT first time on 79.1% of tests, 2.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (81.7%). That puts it ahead of 27% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Tourneo Connect does best (beats 58% of cars) and the 2023 worst (beats 0%).
Better than average on suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.2% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 0% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen wipers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 2.2× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Engine warning light 1.4× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.2% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 2.0% | 1.5× |
| Brake pads | 2.6% | 1.8% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.0× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 1.4% | 0.6% | 2.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.1× |
| Engine warning light | 1.0% | 0.7% | 1.4× |
| Seat belt condition | 1.0% | 0.2% | 4.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 29.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 25.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 22.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 20.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 16.7 |
| A tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative | 13.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Ford Tourneo Connect1 engine76.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 Ford Tourneo Connect1 engine79.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 0% | E |
2021 Ford Tourneo Connect1 engine80.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 1% | E |
2020 Ford Tourneo Connect1 engine79.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 1% | E |
2019 Ford Tourneo Connect1 engine78.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.9% | Beats 3% | E |
2018 Ford Tourneo Connect1 engine81.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 20% | D |
2017 Ford Tourneo Connect1 engine81.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 46% | C |
2016 Ford Tourneo Connect1 engine80.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 58% | C |
2015 Ford Tourneo Connect3 engines76.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 51% | C |
2014 Ford Tourneo Connect1 engine73.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 56% | C |
FAQ
What is the Ford Tourneo Connect MOT pass rate?
79.1% of MOT tests on the Ford Tourneo Connect were passed first time, based on 86,248 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2014–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 81.7% of the time.
Is the Ford Tourneo Connect reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 27% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Tourneo Connect year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Tourneo Connect does best for its age and mileage: it beats 58% of cars on UK roads. The 2023 does worst: it beats 0%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Tourneo Connect?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, windscreen wipers, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, windscreen wipers comes up 1.5× as often.