Verdict
The Ford Transit passes its MOT first time on 62.1% of tests, 5.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.1%). That puts it ahead of 25% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 Transit does best (beats 41% of cars) and the 2012 worst (beats 7%).
Of its engines, the 2.4 Diesel does best (beats 37%) and the 2.2 Diesel worst (beats 23%).
Better than average on tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 15% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Number plate lights 2.4× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension arm bushes 2.1× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Windscreen wipers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 6.1% | 3.6% | 1.7× |
| Brake lights | 5.5% | 2.6% | 2.1× |
| Number plate lights | 5.0% | 2.1% | 2.4× |
| Brake pipes | 3.9% | 0.9% | 4.3× |
| Brake pads | 3.8% | 2.6% | 1.5× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.7% | 1.7% | 2.2× |
| Headlight aim | 3.5% | 3.8% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.3% | 2.2% | 1.5× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 3.2% | 0.6% | 5.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.2% | 2.5% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 58.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 50.7 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 46.2 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 43.6 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 38.0 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 35.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 34.8 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 34.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Ford Transit1 engine73.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 2% | E |
2022 Ford Transit1 engine75.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 4% | E |
2021 Ford Transit1 engine77.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 7% | E |
2020 Ford Transit1 engine78.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 13% | E |
2019 Ford Transit1 engine71.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 6% | E |
2018 Ford Transit2 engines72.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 31% | D |
2017 Ford Transit2 engines72.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 21% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 33% | D |
2016 Ford Transit2 engines72.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 33% | D |
2015 Ford Transit1 engine70.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 39% | D |
2014 Ford Transit2 engines67.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 15% | E |
2013 Ford Transit1 engine55.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 9% | E |
2012 Ford Transit3 engines50.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 7% | E |
| 2.4 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.1% | Beats 4% | E |
2011 Ford Transit3 engines51.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 13% | E |
| 2.4 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 15% | E |
2010 Ford Transit3 engines50.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.4 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 22% | D |
2009 Ford Transit3 engines50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.8% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 23% | D |
2008 Ford Transit2 engines49.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 48.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 38% | D |
2007 Ford Transit2 engines50.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 41% | C |
2006 Ford Transit3 engines51.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 49% | C |
2005 Ford Transit2 engines51.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 51% | C |
2004 Ford Transit2 engines52.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 50% | C |
2003 Ford Transit2 engines51.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 49% | C |
2002 Ford Transit2 engines52.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.9% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 56.8% | Beats 55% | C |
2001 Ford Transit3 engines54.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.4 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 67% | B |
2000 Ford Transit2 engines59.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 45% | C |
1999 Ford Transit1 engine61.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 60% | B |
1998 Ford Transit1 engine60.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 50% | C |
1997 Ford Transit1 engine60.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 48% | C |
1996 Ford Transit1 engine60.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 40% | C |
1995 Ford Transit1 engine60.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 32% | D |
1994 Ford Transit1 engine61.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.6% | Beats 19% | E |
1993 Ford Transit1 engine57.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 6% | E |
1992 Ford Transit1 engine59.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.5% | Beats 6% | E |
1991 Ford Transit2 engines58.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 6% | E |
1990 Ford Transit2 engines58.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 3% | E |
1989 Ford Transit2 engines57.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 2% | E |
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.9% | Beats 3% | E |
1988 Ford Transit1 engine56.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 2% | E |
FAQ
What is the Ford Transit MOT pass rate?
62.1% of MOT tests on the Ford Transit were passed first time, based on 3,400,934 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1988–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.1% of the time.
Is the Ford Transit reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 25% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Transit year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 Transit does best for its age and mileage: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 2012 does worst: it beats 7%.
Which Ford Transit engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.4 Diesel does best: it beats 37% of cars on UK roads. The 2.2 Diesel does worst: it beats 23%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Transit?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, number plate lights. Compared with similar cars, brake pipes comes up 4.3× as often.