Verdict
The Ford Transit Connect passes its MOT first time on 62.4% of tests, 4.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.6%). That puts it ahead of 30% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 Transit Connect does best (beats 54% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 5%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Diesel does best (beats 49%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 26%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.1% | Beats 55% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 1.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Handbrake performance 1.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Exhaust system 1.9× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 4.9% | 2.7% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.6% | 3.9% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.0% | 3.4% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 3.9% | 4.1% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.8% | 2.4% | 1.6× |
| Sidelights | 3.8% | 3.7% | 1.0× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 3.7% | 0.7% | 5.6× |
| Number plate lights | 3.7% | 2.0% | 1.8× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.7% | 1.7% | 2.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 43.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 39.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 39.1 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 38.8 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 37.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 37.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 36.3 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 32.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Ford Transit Connect1 engine80.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 28% | D |
2022 Ford Transit Connect1 engine78.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 11% | E |
2021 Ford Transit Connect1 engine79.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 18% | E |
2020 Ford Transit Connect1 engine75.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 5% | E |
2019 Ford Transit Connect2 engines73.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 75.9% | Beats 1% | E |
2018 Ford Transit Connect2 engines76.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 6% | E |
2017 Ford Transit Connect3 engines76.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.8% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.5% | Beats 41% | C |
2016 Ford Transit Connect2 engines74.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 51% | C |
2015 Ford Transit Connect1 engine73.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 49% | C |
2014 Ford Transit Connect1 engine71.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 54% | C |
2013 Ford Transit Connect2 engines63.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 61% | B |
2012 Ford Transit Connect1 engine58.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 58.8% | Beats 23% | D |
2011 Ford Transit Connect1 engine54.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 20% | D |
2010 Ford Transit Connect1 engine51.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 20% | D |
2009 Ford Transit Connect1 engine50.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 50.7% | Beats 24% | D |
2008 Ford Transit Connect1 engine49.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 49.0% | Beats 26% | D |
2007 Ford Transit Connect1 engine47.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 25% | D |
2006 Ford Transit Connect1 engine46.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 46.4% | Beats 26% | D |
2005 Ford Transit Connect2 engines46.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 46.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 55% | C |
2004 Ford Transit Connect2 engines45.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 45.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.6% | Beats 54% | C |
2003 Ford Transit Connect1 engine46.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 46.0% | Beats 35% | D |
2002 Ford Transit Connect1 engine48.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 48.0% | Beats 41% | C |
FAQ
What is the Ford Transit Connect MOT pass rate?
62.4% of MOT tests on the Ford Transit Connect were passed first time, based on 1,389,900 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.6% of the time.
Is the Ford Transit Connect reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 30% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Transit Connect year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 Transit Connect does best for its age and mileage: it beats 54% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 5%.
Which Ford Transit Connect engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Diesel does best: it beats 49% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 26%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Transit Connect?
The most common failure items are brake lights, tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 5.6× as often.