Verdict
The Ford Transit Courier passes its MOT first time on 70.9% of tests, 7.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.4%). That puts it ahead of 7% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Transit Courier does best (beats 10% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 4%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Diesel does best (beats 8%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 7%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 4% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 6.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Headlight aim 1.8× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension ball joints 2.3× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Coil springs 1.8× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 6.4% | 1.1% | 6.0× |
| Headlight aim | 4.2% | 2.3% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.6% | 1.4% | 2.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.6% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.5% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.4% | 2.1% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.3% | 2.4% | 1.0× |
| Number plate lights | 2.1% | 1.1% | 2.0× |
| Coil springs | 2.0% | 1.1% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 60.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 41.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 35.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 33.1 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 32.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 28.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 22.0 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 20.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Ford Transit Courier1 engine78.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.6% | Beats 11% | E |
2022 Ford Transit Courier2 engines78.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 2% | E |
2021 Ford Transit Courier2 engines77.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 2% | E |
2020 Ford Transit Courier2 engines75.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 3% | E |
2019 Ford Transit Courier2 engines74.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.6% | Beats 7% | E |
2018 Ford Transit Courier2 engines73.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 75.8% | Beats 6% | E |
2017 Ford Transit Courier3 engines70.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.9% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 73.1% | Beats 6% | E |
2016 Ford Transit Courier2 engines66.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 67.2% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 3% | E |
2015 Ford Transit Courier2 engines65.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 10% | E |
2014 Ford Transit Courier2 engines63.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 15% | E |
FAQ
What is the Ford Transit Courier MOT pass rate?
70.9% of MOT tests on the Ford Transit Courier were passed first time, based on 166,507 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2014–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.4% of the time.
Is the Ford Transit Courier reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 7% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Transit Courier year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Transit Courier does best for its age and mileage: it beats 10% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 4%.
Which Ford Transit Courier engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Diesel does best: it beats 8% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 7%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Transit Courier?
The most common failure items are brake lights, headlight aim, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, brake lights comes up 6.0× as often.