Verdict
The Ford Transit Custom passes its MOT first time on 77.7% of tests, 3.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (80.8%). That puts it ahead of 24% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Transit Custom does best (beats 41% of cars) and the 2022 worst (beats 6%).
Better than average on tyres, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 29% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen wipers 1.9× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.3× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Brake lights 2.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 4.1% | 2.2% | 1.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.6% | 3.8% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 3.4% | 2.3% | 1.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.9% | 1.3% | 2.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.4× |
| Brake lights | 1.4% | 0.7% | 2.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.4% | 2.3% | 0.6× |
| Number plate lights | 1.4% | 0.9% | 1.6× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.3% | 0.4% | 2.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 40.8 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 27.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 27.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 26.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 19.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 14.2 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 13.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Ford Transit Custom1 engine77.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 9% | E |
2022 Ford Transit Custom1 engine77.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 6% | E |
2021 Ford Transit Custom1 engine77.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.4% | Beats 10% | E |
2020 Ford Transit Custom1 engine78.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 17% | E |
2019 Ford Transit Custom1 engine78.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 34% | D |
2018 Ford Transit Custom1 engine77.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 41% | C |
2017 Ford Transit Custom1 engine72.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 14% | E |
2016 Ford Transit Custom1 engine74.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 43% | C |
2015 Ford Transit Custom1 engine67.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 67.1% | Beats 17% | E |
FAQ
What is the Ford Transit Custom MOT pass rate?
77.7% of MOT tests on the Ford Transit Custom were passed first time, based on 706,438 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2015–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 80.8% of the time.
Is the Ford Transit Custom reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 24% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Ford Transit Custom year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Transit Custom does best for its age and mileage: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 2022 does worst: it beats 6%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Ford Transit Custom?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, tyre damage & cracking, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, windscreen wipers comes up 1.9× as often.