Verdict
The LEVC TX passes its MOT first time on 88.2% of tests, 10.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (77.3%). That puts it ahead of 99% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2023 TX does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 97%).
Better than average on tyres, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 88.2% | Beats 99% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 3.6× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 2.0% | 2.6% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.0% | 2.4% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.0× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.4% | 0.4% | 3.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.1% | 2.6% | 0.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.0% | 3.7% | 0.3× |
| Headlight aim | 0.8% | 2.8% | 0.3× |
| Engine warning light | 0.7% | 1.5% | 0.5× |
| Brake pedal | 0.6% | 0.2% | 3.5× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 20.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 19.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 16.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 15.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 10.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 7.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 7.3 |
| Brake pedal anti-slip provision missing, loose or worn smooth | 5.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 LEVC TX1 engine92.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 92.7% | Beats 100% | A |
2022 LEVC TX1 engine90.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2021 LEVC TX1 engine90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.3% | Beats 100% | A |
2020 LEVC TX1 engine89.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 89.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2019 LEVC TX1 engine86.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 86.2% | Beats 97% | A |
2018 LEVC TX1 engine87.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 87.4% | Beats 99% | A |
FAQ
What is the LEVC TX MOT pass rate?
88.2% of MOT tests on the LEVC TX were passed first time, based on 51,456 tests between 2020 and 2026 of cars first registered 2018–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 77.3% of the time.
Is the LEVC TX reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 99% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which LEVC TX year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2023 TX does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 97%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the LEVC TX?
The most common failure items are tyre tread depth, windscreen wipers, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 3.6× as often.