Verdict
The LEVC TX4 passes its MOT first time on 62.6% of tests, 0.9 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.5%). That puts it ahead of 46% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2007 TX4 does best (beats 70% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 19%).
Of its engines, the 2.5 Diesel does best (beats 49%) and the 2.8 Diesel worst (beats 27%).
Better than average on tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.3% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.8 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 27% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 3.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Handbrake performance 1.6× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Shock absorbers 1.8× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Track rod ends 1.6× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Engine warning light 1.8× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension arm bushes | 6.7% | 1.9% | 3.5× |
| Headlight aim | 4.9% | 4.5% | 1.1× |
| Handbrake performance | 4.5% | 2.7% | 1.6× |
| Suspension ball joints | 4.1% | 2.2% | 1.8× |
| Sidelights | 3.6% | 4.8% | 0.7× |
| Track rod ends | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.6× |
| Number plate lights | 3.2% | 3.4% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.1% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.0% | 3.1% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.0% | 2.7% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 111.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 49.0 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 39.6 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 35.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 30.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 30.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 27.7 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 25.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2017 LEVC TX41 engine69.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 22% | D |
2016 LEVC TX41 engine68.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 26% | D |
2015 LEVC TX42 engines66.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.8 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 46% | C |
2014 LEVC TX41 engine60.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 19% | E |
2013 LEVC TX41 engine61.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 33% | D |
2012 LEVC TX41 engine62.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2011 LEVC TX41 engine59.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 45% | C |
2010 LEVC TX41 engine60.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 58% | C |
2009 LEVC TX41 engine60.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 64% | B |
2008 LEVC TX41 engine59.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 66% | B |
2007 LEVC TX41 engine60.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 60.3% | Beats 70% | B |
2006 LEVC TX41 engine59.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 70% | B |
FAQ
What is the LEVC TX4 MOT pass rate?
62.6% of MOT tests on the LEVC TX4 were passed first time, based on 133,857 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2006–2017. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.5% of the time.
Is the LEVC TX4 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 46% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which LEVC TX4 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2007 TX4 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 19%.
Which LEVC TX4 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Diesel does best: it beats 49% of cars on UK roads. The 2.8 Diesel does worst: it beats 27%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the LEVC TX4?
The most common failure items are suspension arm bushes, headlight aim, handbrake performance. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 3.5× as often.
