Verdict
The MG 3 passes its MOT first time on 77.2% of tests, 7.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (84.3%). That puts it ahead of 4% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 3 does best (beats 6% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 6%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 4% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight aim 2.0× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Suspension arm bushes 4.2× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Handbrake performance 5.1× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.7× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 2.7× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Windscreen washers 1.7× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.0% | 2.9% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 3.2% | 1.6% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.7× |
| Airbag warning light | 1.9% | 0.1% | 14.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.7% | 0.6% | 2.7× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.5% | 0.4% | 4.2× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 1.4% | 0.5% | 2.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 32.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 25.6 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 19.6 |
| An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction | 19.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 18.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 18.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 17.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 MG 31 engine80.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 MG 31 engine84.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 4% | E |
2021 MG 31 engine82.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 1% | E |
2020 MG 31 engine81.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 81.1% | Beats 0% | E |
2019 MG 31 engine80.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 1% | E |
2018 MG 31 engine77.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 1% | E |
2017 MG 31 engine76.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 76.0% | Beats 2% | E |
2016 MG 31 engine76.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 6% | E |
2015 MG 31 engine74.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 6% | E |
2014 MG 31 engine72.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 13% | E |
2013 MG 31 engine71.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 71.8% | Beats 25% | D |
FAQ
What is the MG 3 MOT pass rate?
77.2% of MOT tests on the MG 3 were passed first time, based on 137,881 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2013–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 84.3% of the time.
Is the MG 3 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 4% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which MG 3 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 3 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 6% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 6%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the MG 3?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, airbag warning light comes up 14.0× as often.