Verdict
The MG MGF passes its MOT first time on 62.8% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.0%). That puts it ahead of 50% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2001 MGF does best (beats 65% of cars) and the 1996 worst (beats 29%).
Better than average on body & structure, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 51% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.5× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Handbrake performance 2.9× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Track rod ends 2.5× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Suspension ball joints 2.0× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 8.9% | 3.6% | 2.5× |
| Handbrake performance | 6.3% | 2.2% | 2.9× |
| Headlight aim | 4.1% | 4.0% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.9% | 3.1% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.4% | 3.7% | 0.9× |
| Service brake performance | 3.0% | 1.2% | 2.5× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 2.9% | 3.7% | 0.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 2.8% | 1.0× |
| Brake lights | 2.6% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
| Track rod ends | 2.6% | 1.0% | 2.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Emissions levels exceed default limits | 56.9 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 54.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 40.5 |
| Emissions levels exceed the manufacturer's specified limits | 39.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 38.8 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 37.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 35.0 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 32.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2002 MG MGF1 engine64.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 64.9% | Beats 65% | B |
2001 MG MGF2 engines65.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.2% | Beats 51% | C |
2000 MG MGF1 engine63.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 56% | C |
1999 MG MGF1 engine61.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 44% | C |
1998 MG MGF1 engine60.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 35% | D |
1997 MG MGF1 engine60.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 31% | D |
1996 MG MGF1 engine61.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.1% | Beats 29% | D |
FAQ
What is the MG MGF MOT pass rate?
62.8% of MOT tests on the MG MGF were passed first time, based on 62,986 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1996–2002. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.0% of the time.
Is the MG MGF reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 50% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which MG MGF year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2001 MGF does best for its age and mileage: it beats 65% of cars on UK roads. The 1996 does worst: it beats 29%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the MG MGF?
The most common failure items are exhaust emissions (catalyst), handbrake performance, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 2.5× as often.