Verdict
The MG ZS passes its MOT first time on 82.7% of tests, 4.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (86.9%). That puts it ahead of 9% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 ZS does best (beats 30% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 4%).
Of its engines, the Electric does best (beats 26%) and the 1.5 Petrol worst (beats 6%).
Better than average on visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 6% | E |
| Electric | 84.9% | Beats 26% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight bulbs & units 5.0× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake discs 4.2× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Brake performance 4.9× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) 3.1× typical
Make sure no tyre-pressure warning light stays on after start-up. - Coil springs 3.4× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Handbrake performance 4.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.1% | 0.4% | 5.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.4× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 1.3% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.1× |
| Brake discs | 1.4% | 0.3% | 4.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.3% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
| Brake performance | 1.1% | 0.2% | 4.9× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 1.0% | 0.3% | 3.1× |
| Coil springs | 0.9% | 0.3% | 3.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 20.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 17.9 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 17.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 12.8 |
| A tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative | 10.2 |
| Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn | 9.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 MG ZS3 engines85.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 13% | E |
| Electric | 85.1% | Beats 33% | D |
2022 MG ZS3 engines84.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 3% | E |
| Electric | 84.4% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 16% | E |
2021 MG ZS3 engines86.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 26% | D |
| Electric | 85.0% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 57% | C |
2020 MG ZS3 engines83.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 85.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 1% | E |
2019 MG ZS3 engines79.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 2% | E |
| Electric | 83.8% | Beats 39% | D |
2018 MG ZS2 engines78.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 7% | E |
2017 MG ZS1 engine75.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 75.1% | Beats 2% | E |
FAQ
What is the MG ZS MOT pass rate?
82.7% of MOT tests on the MG ZS were passed first time, based on 206,711 tests between 2020 and 2026 of cars first registered 2017–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 86.9% of the time.
Is the MG ZS reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 9% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which MG ZS year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 ZS does best for its age and mileage: it beats 30% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 4%.
Which MG ZS engine is best?
Across all years, the Electric does best: it beats 26% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Petrol does worst: it beats 6%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the MG ZS?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight bulbs & units, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, headlight bulbs & units comes up 5.0× as often.
