Verdict
The Peugeot 106 passes its MOT first time on 51.3% of tests, 7.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (59.0%). That puts it ahead of 20% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2003 106 does best (beats 30% of cars) and the 1999 worst (beats 5%).
Better than average on suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 49.9% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 20% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 3.1× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Exhaust system 2.0× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake lights 1.4× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen washers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake performance 1.5× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 10.1% | 3.3% | 3.1× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 6.0% | 2.6% | 2.3× |
| Brake lights | 5.6% | 3.9% | 1.4× |
| Service brake imbalance | 5.5% | 1.5% | 3.7× |
| Exhaust system | 5.3% | 2.7% | 2.0× |
| Sidelights | 4.9% | 3.9% | 1.3× |
| Service brake performance | 4.7% | 1.0% | 4.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.7% | 3.1% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.3% | 3.8% | 1.1× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 4.3% | 3.4% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 60.9 |
| Brakes imbalance across an axle such that the braking effort from any wheel is less than 70% of the maximum effort recorded from the other wheel on the same axle. | 59.3 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 52.6 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 50.2 |
| Emissions levels exceed default limits | 50.0 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 48.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 47.3 |
| Service brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 46.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2003 Peugeot 1061 engine53.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.0% | Beats 30% | D |
2002 Peugeot 1062 engines50.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 50.4% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 50% | C |
2001 Peugeot 1062 engines50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 49.8% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.5% | Beats 53% | C |
2000 Peugeot 1062 engines49.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 48.0% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 56% | C |
1999 Peugeot 1061 engine45.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 45.1% | Beats 5% | E |
1998 Peugeot 1064 engines55.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 20% | D |
1997 Peugeot 1063 engines53.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 43% | C |
1996 Peugeot 1062 engines49.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.1 Petrol | 46.2% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 25% | D |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 106 MOT pass rate?
51.3% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 106 were passed first time, based on 69,992 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1996–2003. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 59.0% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 106 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 20% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 106 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2003 106 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 30% of cars on UK roads. The 1999 does worst: it beats 5%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 106?
The most common failure items are exhaust emissions (catalyst), drive shaft (CV) joints, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 3.1× as often.