Verdict
Peugeots pass their MOT first time on 65.0% of tests, against 70.2% for a typical vehicle of the same age and mileage. They beat only 22% of cars on UK roads, ranking Peugeot 34th of 40 makes, well behind Ford and Volkswagen.
Only the 508 beats more than half of cars (62%), and the 108 beats about half (50%). The big sellers sit well below the middle: the 308 beats 29%, the 208 18% and the 2008 16%.
The Rifter and Horizon (2012–2019) do worst, beating only 1% and 2% of cars. The 207 beats only 11% and passes about 10 points below a typical car of its age and mileage; the 5008 beats 8%, and the older 206 and 307 about one in four. Vans pull the make down further, partly from commercial use: the Partner beats 14% and the Expert 19%.
Peugeots fail on body and structure about twice as often as a typical vehicle (about 1 in 14 tests), and on lights and electrics and on emissions and leaks about 1.4 times. Lights and electrics are the most common fail, on about 1 in 6 tests.
Where it fails
Every Peugeot compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Peugeot models
Models with 20,000+ MOT tests, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate. Light vans are included and tend to grade lower, partly from hard commercial use.
| Model first registered | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 208 2012–2023 | 74.6% | Beats 18% | E |
| 207 2006–2014 | 52.3% | Beats 11% | E |
| 308 2007–2023 | 66.1% | Beats 29% | D |
| Partner 1999–2023 | 62.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 107 2005–2014 | 66.2% | Beats 43% | C |
| 3008 2009–2023 | 71.4% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2008 2013–2023 | 76.9% | Beats 16% | E |
| 206 1999–2009 | 49.5% | Beats 25% | D |
| Boxer 1995–2023 | 70.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 307 2001–2009 | 47.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 108 2014–2022 | 83.6% | Beats 50% | C |
| Expert 2002–2023 | 63.8% | Beats 19% | E |
| 5008 2010–2023 | 67.4% | Beats 8% | E |
| Bipper 2008–2017 | 60.5% | Beats 18% | E |
| 508 2011–2021 | 72.0% | Beats 62% | B |
| 407 2004–2011 | 53.9% | Beats 47% | C |
| RCZ 2010–2016 | 67.7% | Beats 29% | D |
| 106 1996–2003 | 51.3% | Beats 20% | D |
| Horizon 2012–2019 | 72.4% | Beats 2% | E |
| 306 1995–2001 | 53.3% | Beats 40% | D |
| 406 1998–2004 | 51.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| Rifter 2018–2023 | 80.8% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1007 2005–2007 | 58.9% | Beats 35% | D |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot MOT pass rate?
65.0% of Peugeot MOT tests were passed first time, from 12.5 million tests. A typical vehicle of the same age and mileage passes 70.2%, so Peugeot is about 5 points below average.
Is Peugeot reliable?
On MOT results Peugeot is below average: it beats 22% of cars on UK roads and ranks 34th of 40 makes. Only the 508 beats more than half of cars, and the 108 about half. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot model is most reliable?
The 508, which beats 62% of cars once age and mileage are taken into account, and the 108 at 50%. Of the common family cars, the 308 does best, beating 29%.
Which Peugeot models should I avoid?
The Rifter, Horizon and 5008 all beat fewer than one in ten cars. The 207, far more common than any of these, beats only about one in nine.
What do Peugeots fail the MOT on?
Lights and electrics most often, on about 1 in 6 tests, about 1.4 times the typical rate. Body and structure fails run at about twice the typical rate, and emissions and leaks about 1.4 times.
