Verdict
The Peugeot 107 passes its MOT first time on 66.2% of tests, 1.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.5%). That puts it ahead of 43% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 107 does best (beats 55% of cars) and the 2008 worst (beats 34%).
Better than average on suspension, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 66.2% | Beats 43% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake performance 2.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.4× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Exhaust system 1.9× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 4.8% | 3.5% | 1.4× |
| Sidelights | 4.6% | 3.3% | 1.4× |
| Brake performance | 3.9% | 1.5% | 2.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.3% | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.2% | 2.4% | 1.3× |
| Brake pipes | 2.9% | 1.0% | 3.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.8% | 2.5% | 1.2× |
| Exhaust system | 2.7% | 1.4% | 1.9× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.6% | 1.1% | 2.4× |
| Brake lights | 2.5% | 2.9% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 47.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 40.7 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 37.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 31.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.2 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 27.0 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 25.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 24.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2014 Peugeot 1071 engine78.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 46% | C |
2013 Peugeot 1071 engine74.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 47% | C |
2012 Peugeot 1071 engine72.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 72.1% | Beats 49% | C |
2011 Peugeot 1071 engine69.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2010 Peugeot 1071 engine67.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 67.1% | Beats 55% | C |
2009 Peugeot 1071 engine61.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 37% | D |
2008 Peugeot 1071 engine57.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 34% | D |
2007 Peugeot 1071 engine57.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 40% | D |
2006 Peugeot 1071 engine55.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 37% | D |
2005 Peugeot 1071 engine52.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 29% | D |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 107 MOT pass rate?
66.2% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 107 were passed first time, based on 1,053,573 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2005–2014. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.5% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 107 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 43% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 107 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 107 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 55% of cars on UK roads. The 2008 does worst: it beats 34%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 107?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, sidelights, brake performance. Compared with similar cars, brake performance comes up 2.6× as often.