Verdict
The Peugeot 108 passes its MOT first time on 83.6% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (83.7%). That puts it ahead of 50% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 108 does best (beats 53% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 36%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 59%) and the 1.2 Petrol worst (beats 34%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.1% | Beats 34% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake discs 2.7× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Brake performance 2.3× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Handbrake performance 2.3× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Engine warning light 1.8× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Exhaust system 2.2× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.0× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 2.7% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.7% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.4× |
| Brake pads | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 1.4% | 1.6% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.1× |
| Brake discs | 1.2% | 0.5% | 2.7× |
| Brake performance | 1.0% | 0.4% | 2.3× |
| Engine warning light | 0.9% | 0.5% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 26.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 18.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 18.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 15.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 14.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 9.0 |
| Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn | 8.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Peugeot 1081 engine91.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 55% | C |
2021 Peugeot 1081 engine89.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 40% | D |
2020 Peugeot 1081 engine88.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 28% | D |
2019 Peugeot 1081 engine88.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 43% | C |
2018 Peugeot 1082 engines86.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 18% | E |
2017 Peugeot 1082 engines85.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 34% | D |
2016 Peugeot 1082 engines83.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 34% | D |
2015 Peugeot 1082 engines81.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 34% | D |
2014 Peugeot 1082 engines79.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 36% | D |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 108 MOT pass rate?
83.6% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 108 were passed first time, based on 545,870 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2014–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 83.7% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 108 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 50% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 108 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 108 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 53% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 36%.
Which Peugeot 108 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 59% of cars on UK roads. The 1.2 Petrol does worst: it beats 34%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 108?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, windscreen wipers, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, brake discs comes up 2.7× as often.