Verdict
The Peugeot 2008 passes its MOT first time on 76.9% of tests, 4.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (81.2%). That puts it ahead of 16% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2022 2008 does best (beats 39% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 6%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Diesel does best (beats 19%) and the Electric worst (beats 14%).
Better than average on visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 16% | E |
| Electric | 84.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 37% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Number plate lights 6.7× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units 3.3× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Exhaust system 5.4× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake discs 2.6× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 3.6× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Suspension ball joints 2.0× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 5.0% | 0.5% | 10.1× |
| Number plate lights | 3.6% | 0.5% | 6.7× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.1% | 0.9% | 3.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.1% | 3.2% | 0.6× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust system | 1.7% | 0.3% | 5.4× |
| Brake discs | 1.4% | 0.6% | 2.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 51.0 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 32.2 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 28.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 21.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 19.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 17.9 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 16.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Peugeot 20082 engines89.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 61% | B |
| Electric | 88.3% | Beats 43% | C |
2022 Peugeot 20082 engines88.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 45% | C |
| Electric | 87.0% | Beats 28% | D |
2021 Peugeot 20083 engines85.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 31% | D |
| Electric | 82.7% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 27% | D |
2020 Peugeot 20083 engines86.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 40% | D |
| Electric | 84.6% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 38% | D |
2019 Peugeot 20082 engines83.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 20% | D |
2018 Peugeot 20083 engines80.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 6% | E |
2017 Peugeot 20082 engines76.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 5% | E |
2016 Peugeot 20082 engines75.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 12% | E |
2015 Peugeot 20084 engines73.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.5% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 42% | C |
2014 Peugeot 20084 engines69.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.9% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.9% | Beats 36% | D |
2013 Peugeot 20084 engines67.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 17% | E |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate?
76.9% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 2008 were passed first time, based on 870,247 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2013–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 81.2% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 2008 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 16% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 2008 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2022 2008 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 39% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 6%.
Which Peugeot 2008 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Diesel does best: it beats 19% of cars on UK roads. The Electric does worst: it beats 14%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 2008?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, number plate lights, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 10.1× as often.