Verdict
The Peugeot 207 passes its MOT first time on 52.3% of tests, 10.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (62.7%). That puts it ahead of 11% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 207 does best (beats 20% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 7%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Diesel does best (beats 14%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 10%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.8% | Beats 13% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight aim 1.8× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.1× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Sidelights 1.7× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Exhaust system 2.7× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Coil springs 1.7× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Brake performance 2.2× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 8.8% | 1.8% | 4.8× |
| Sidelights | 7.4% | 4.3% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 7.4% | 4.1% | 1.8× |
| Coil springs | 6.7% | 3.9% | 1.7× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 6.2% | 2.9% | 2.1× |
| Brake lights | 5.6% | 3.4% | 1.6× |
| Exhaust system | 4.7% | 1.7% | 2.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.0% | 3.0% | 1.3× |
| Brake performance | 3.7% | 1.7% | 2.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.6% | 2.7% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 90.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 73.5 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 66.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 60.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 57.6 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 50.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 49.8 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 42.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2014 Peugeot 2072 engines72.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.9% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 6% | E |
2013 Peugeot 2073 engines63.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 4% | E |
2012 Peugeot 2074 engines59.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.6% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 5% | E |
2011 Peugeot 2074 engines55.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 8% | E |
2010 Peugeot 2074 engines54.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.7% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.6% | Beats 11% | E |
2009 Peugeot 2074 engines49.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.8% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 47.0% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 47.1% | Beats 10% | E |
2008 Peugeot 2074 engines48.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.5% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 47.5% | Beats 17% | E |
2007 Peugeot 2074 engines49.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.6% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 31% | D |
2006 Peugeot 2074 engines49.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.1% | Beats 30% | D |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 207 MOT pass rate?
52.3% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 207 were passed first time, based on 1,547,735 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2006–2014. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 62.7% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 207 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 11% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 207 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 207 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 20% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 7%.
Which Peugeot 207 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Diesel does best: it beats 14% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 10%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 207?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, sidelights, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 4.8× as often.