Verdict
The Peugeot 208 passes its MOT first time on 74.6% of tests, 4.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.9%). That puts it ahead of 18% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 208 does best (beats 25% of cars) and the 2022 worst (beats 4%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Petrol does best (beats 27%) and the Electric worst (beats 0%).
Better than average on suspension, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 67.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 72.2% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| Electric | 80.2% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.0% | Beats 17% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust system 6.9× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 7.3× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Number plate lights 3.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.6× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Engine warning light 2.2× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Brake discs 2.0× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.4% | 0.6% | 5.3× |
| Exhaust system | 3.2% | 0.5% | 6.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.0% | 1.2% | 2.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Number plate lights | 2.7% | 0.7% | 3.8× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.7% | 0.4% | 7.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 35.0 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 30.5 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 28.4 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 24.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 21.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 21.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 21.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Peugeot 2082 engines89.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 57% | C |
| Electric | 88.4% | Beats 16% | E |
2022 Peugeot 2083 engines85.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 13% | E |
| Electric | 81.4% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 14% | E |
2021 Peugeot 2082 engines84.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 18% | E |
| Electric | 80.5% | Beats 0% | E |
2020 Peugeot 2083 engines83.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 11% | E |
| Electric | 77.7% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.3% | Beats 17% | E |
2019 Peugeot 2082 engines82.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.3% | Beats 22% | D |
2018 Peugeot 2084 engines80.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.3% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 9% | E |
2017 Peugeot 2083 engines78.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 19% | E |
2016 Peugeot 2084 engines78.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.9% | Beats 11% | E |
2015 Peugeot 2085 engines76.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol report → | 77.6% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 72.9% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 24% | D |
2014 Peugeot 2085 engines71.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 69.3% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.4% | Beats 29% | D |
2013 Peugeot 2086 engines67.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 67.1% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.3% | Beats 22% | D |
2012 Peugeot 2086 engines64.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.7% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 8% | E |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate?
74.6% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 208 were passed first time, based on 1,547,870 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.9% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 208 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 18% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 208 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 208 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 25% of cars on UK roads. The 2022 does worst: it beats 4%.
Which Peugeot 208 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Petrol does best: it beats 27% of cars on UK roads. The Electric does worst: it beats 0%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 208?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, exhaust system, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 5.3× as often.
