Verdict
The Peugeot 3008 passes its MOT first time on 71.4% of tests, 4.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (75.6%). That puts it ahead of 23% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 3008 does best (beats 66% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 6%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Diesel does best (beats 53%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 16%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 67.8% | Beats 41% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 2.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth 1.5× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.9× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Coil springs 1.6× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Track rod ends 1.6× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 3.8% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 3.3% | 1.5% | 2.2× |
| Coil springs | 3.2% | 2.0% | 1.6× |
| Headlight aim | 3.2% | 2.5% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 3.0% | 2.1% | 1.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 3.6% | 0.8× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.8% | 0.8% | 3.3× |
| Sidelights | 2.7% | 1.9% | 1.4× |
| Number plate lights | 2.2% | 1.0% | 2.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 38.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 33.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 32.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 31.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 31.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 29.0 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 28.1 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 26.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Peugeot 30081 engine88.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 43% | C |
2022 Peugeot 30083 engines89.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 89.9% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 88.0% | Beats 64% | B |
2021 Peugeot 30084 engines88.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 87.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 60% | B |
2020 Peugeot 30084 engines86.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 85.6% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 63% | B |
2019 Peugeot 30084 engines84.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.0% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.6% | Beats 84% | A |
2018 Peugeot 30085 engines82.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 76% | B |
2017 Peugeot 30084 engines80.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.7% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.6% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.7% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 57% | C |
2016 Peugeot 30082 engines73.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 6% | E |
2015 Peugeot 30084 engines73.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.9% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 74.1% | Beats 44% | C |
2014 Peugeot 30084 engines68.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.7% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 69.6% | Beats 42% | C |
2013 Peugeot 30084 engines59.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 5% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 6% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 66.7% | Beats 40% | C |
2012 Peugeot 30084 engines61.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.1% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 63.4% | Beats 39% | D |
2011 Peugeot 30083 engines59.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.5% | Beats 30% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 18% | E |
2010 Peugeot 30083 engines51.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 12% | E |
2009 Peugeot 30083 engines47.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.1% | Beats 9% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.6% | Beats 15% | E |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate?
71.4% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 3008 were passed first time, based on 983,849 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 75.6% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 3008 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 23% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 3008 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 3008 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 66% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 6%.
Which Peugeot 3008 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Diesel does best: it beats 53% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 16%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 3008?
The most common failure items are tyre tread depth, brake lights, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 3.3× as often.