Verdict
The Peugeot 307 passes its MOT first time on 47.3% of tests, 7.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (54.7%). That puts it ahead of 24% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 307 does best (beats 31% of cars) and the 2004 worst (beats 21%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 27%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 20%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.4% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 46.5% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 44.2% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.5% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 45.1% | Beats 32% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 1.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Track rod ends 1.9× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Coil springs 1.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 10.2% | 5.6% | 1.8× |
| Brake lights | 6.8% | 4.4% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 6.7% | 5.8% | 1.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 6.3% | 4.1% | 1.5× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 6.1% | 2.9% | 2.2× |
| Coil springs | 5.4% | 3.6% | 1.5× |
| Track rod ends | 4.6% | 2.4% | 1.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.5% | 3.5% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.2% | 3.2% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 71.3 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 67.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 66.6 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 62.9 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 57.8 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 54.0 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 50.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 45.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2009 Peugeot 3072 engines57.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 28% | D |
2008 Peugeot 3074 engines53.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 43% | C |
2007 Peugeot 3075 engines50.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.4% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.0% | Beats 37% | D |
2006 Peugeot 3075 engines49.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 46.7% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.8% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.8% | Beats 31% | D |
2005 Peugeot 3075 engines46.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 44.5% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 47.7% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 43.4% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.2% | Beats 19% | E |
2004 Peugeot 3076 engines43.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 43.6% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 40.5% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 46.2% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 46.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 44.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 45.1% | Beats 31% | D |
2003 Peugeot 3075 engines43.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 44.9% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 41.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 44.7% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 43.0% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 44.4% | Beats 30% | D |
2002 Peugeot 3075 engines43.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 44.6% | Beats 20% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 42.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 46.1% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 43.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 40.6% | Beats 13% | E |
2001 Peugeot 3073 engines43.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 43.3% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 43.7% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 42.7% | Beats 17% | E |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 307 MOT pass rate?
47.3% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 307 were passed first time, based on 546,768 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2001–2009. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 54.7% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 307 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 24% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 307 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 307 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 31% of cars on UK roads. The 2004 does worst: it beats 21%.
Which Peugeot 307 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 27% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 20%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 307?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, sidelights comes up 1.8× as often.