Verdict
The Peugeot 308 passes its MOT first time on 66.1% of tests, 3.8 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.9%). That puts it ahead of 29% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 308 does best (beats 47% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 18%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Diesel does best (beats 39%) and the 1.4 Petrol worst (beats 20%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 87.5% | Beats 49% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight aim 1.4× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs 1.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Number plate lights 1.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Track rod ends 1.7× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 4.6% | 3.2% | 1.4× |
| Coil springs | 4.2% | 2.8% | 1.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.1% | 3.7% | 1.1× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.9% | 1.3% | 3.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.8% | 2.9% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.2% | 2.2% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 3.0% | 2.2% | 1.4× |
| Number plate lights | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 45.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 41.6 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 39.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 38.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 35.3 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 28.8 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 28.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 26.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Peugeot 3081 engine89.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 67% | B |
2022 Peugeot 3083 engines88.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 87.5% | Beats 49% | C |
2021 Peugeot 3082 engines84.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 45% | C |
2020 Peugeot 3082 engines85.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 24% | D |
2019 Peugeot 3082 engines83.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 49% | C |
2018 Peugeot 3085 engines80.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 21% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 61% | B |
2017 Peugeot 3084 engines78.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.7% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 38% | D |
2016 Peugeot 3084 engines76.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 29% | D |
2015 Peugeot 3084 engines75.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 32% | D |
2014 Peugeot 3084 engines71.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.3% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 46% | C |
2013 Peugeot 3083 engines64.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 14% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.8% | Beats 24% | D |
2012 Peugeot 3084 engines64.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.8% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 42% | C |
2011 Peugeot 3084 engines64.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.8% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 53% | C |
2010 Peugeot 3084 engines56.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 36% | D |
2009 Peugeot 3084 engines53.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 41% | C |
2008 Peugeot 3084 engines50.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.2% | Beats 12% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 31% | D |
2007 Peugeot 3083 engines47.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.8% | Beats 12% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.0% | Beats 19% | E |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 308 MOT pass rate?
66.1% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 308 were passed first time, based on 1,199,004 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.9% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 308 reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 29% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 308 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 308 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 47% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 18%.
Which Peugeot 308 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Diesel does best: it beats 39% of cars on UK roads. The 1.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 20%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 308?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, coil springs, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 3.1× as often.