Verdict
The Peugeot 406 passes its MOT first time on 51.5% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (51.5%). That puts it ahead of 50% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2004 406 does best (beats 56% of cars) and the 1998 worst (beats 35%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 45% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 1.7× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Exhaust system 1.6× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Anti-roll bar links 2.1× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Brake performance 1.5× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 7.3% | 4.2% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 5.8% | 6.7% | 0.9× |
| Exhaust system | 5.3% | 3.4% | 1.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.6% | 4.3% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.4% | 3.9% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 4.4% | 6.0% | 0.7× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 4.4% | 3.9% | 1.1× |
| Brake lights | 4.1% | 4.8% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.0% | 3.5% | 1.1× |
| Brake performance | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 83.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 57.8 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 55.2 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 49.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 43.4 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 43.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 40.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2004 Peugeot 4061 engine52.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 56% | C |
2003 Peugeot 4062 engines50.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.7% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 59% | C |
2002 Peugeot 4062 engines51.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.8% | Beats 65% | B |
2001 Peugeot 4062 engines50.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 63% | B |
2000 Peugeot 4062 engines51.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.5% | Beats 56% | C |
1999 Peugeot 4063 engines53.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 45% | C |
1998 Peugeot 4061 engine54.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.0% | Beats 35% | D |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 406 MOT pass rate?
51.5% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 406 were passed first time, based on 44,056 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2004. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 51.5% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 406 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 50% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 406 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2004 406 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 56% of cars on UK roads. The 1998 does worst: it beats 35%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 406?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, headlight aim, exhaust system. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 1.7× as often.