Verdict
The Peugeot 407 passes its MOT first time on 53.9% of tests, 1.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (54.9%). That puts it ahead of 47% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2005 407 does best (beats 49% of cars) and the 2007 worst (beats 47%).
Better than average on steering, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 54.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.7 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 60% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Windscreen washers 1.8× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension ball joints 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 8.1% | 2.8% | 2.9× |
| Sidelights | 6.7% | 6.1% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 6.0% | 3.3% | 1.8× |
| Brake lights | 5.4% | 4.3% | 1.2× |
| ABS warning light | 5.2% | 1.0% | 5.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.9% | 4.1% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.5% | 4.0% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.2% | 3.9% | 1.1× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.8% | 2.6% | 1.5× |
| Number plate lights | 3.5% | 2.8% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 88.4 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 83.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 59.7 |
| Warning device shows system malfunction | 51.2 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 48.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 47.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 41.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 33.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2011 Peugeot 4071 engine59.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 34% | D |
2010 Peugeot 4072 engines57.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 47% | C |
2009 Peugeot 4072 engines55.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 44% | C |
2008 Peugeot 4073 engines55.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.1% | Beats 65% | B |
2007 Peugeot 4074 engines54.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.2 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 39% | D |
2006 Peugeot 4075 engines52.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.2 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.7 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 60% | B |
2005 Peugeot 4073 engines51.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.0% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 32% | D |
2004 Peugeot 4072 engines53.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 40% | C |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 407 MOT pass rate?
53.9% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 407 were passed first time, based on 135,385 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2011. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 54.9% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 407 reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 47% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 407 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2005 407 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 49% of cars on UK roads. The 2007 does worst: it beats 47%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 407?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, sidelights, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 2.9× as often.