Verdict
The Peugeot 5008 passes its MOT first time on 67.4% of tests, 8.2 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (75.5%). That puts it ahead of 8% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2019 5008 does best (beats 19% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 3%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Diesel does best (beats 18%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 5%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 15% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 3.9× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.1× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake pads 1.8× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth 1.5× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen washers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Handbrake performance 1.8× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 5.8% | 1.5% | 3.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.0% | 3.7% | 1.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.0% | 2.6% | 1.5× |
| Brake pads | 3.9% | 2.2% | 1.8× |
| Headlight aim | 3.6% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.9% | 1.8% | 1.6× |
| Number plate lights | 2.9% | 1.1% | 2.5× |
| Sidelights | 2.6% | 1.9% | 1.4× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.5% | 0.8% | 2.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 55.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 39.9 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 37.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 35.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 31.3 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 29.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 29.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 25.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Peugeot 50082 engines83.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 18% | E |
2022 Peugeot 50082 engines84.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 19% | E |
2021 Peugeot 50082 engines84.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 33% | D |
2020 Peugeot 50083 engines81.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.8% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.9% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 13% | E |
2019 Peugeot 50084 engines80.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.6% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 54% | C |
2018 Peugeot 50085 engines78.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 50% | C |
2017 Peugeot 50082 engines71.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.6% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 7% | E |
2016 Peugeot 50081 engine65.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 1% | E |
2015 Peugeot 50082 engines63.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 2% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 2% | E |
2014 Peugeot 50082 engines58.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 2% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 4% | E |
2013 Peugeot 50082 engines53.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.7% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 3% | E |
2012 Peugeot 50082 engines55.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 9% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 15% | E |
2011 Peugeot 50083 engines55.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 17% | E |
2010 Peugeot 50083 engines49.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 12% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 10% | E |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 5008 MOT pass rate?
67.4% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 5008 were passed first time, based on 225,447 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 75.5% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 5008 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 8% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 5008 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2019 5008 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 19% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 3%.
Which Peugeot 5008 engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Diesel does best: it beats 18% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 5%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 5008?
The most common failure items are brake lights, tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, brake lights comes up 3.9× as often.