Verdict
The Peugeot 508 passes its MOT first time on 72.0% of tests, 2.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.7%). That puts it ahead of 62% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 508 does best (beats 72% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 61%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 63%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 63%).
Better than average on suspension, emissions & leaks, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.5% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 69.7% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 81.6% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 13% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Number plate lights 1.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth | 4.0% | 3.2% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 3.7% | 3.3% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.6% | 3.8% | 0.9× |
| Coil springs | 3.5% | 2.7% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 3.1% | 2.5% | 1.2× |
| Number plate lights | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.1% | 2.2% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.8% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 39.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 37.0 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 34.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 29.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 27.4 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 25.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 23.0 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 19.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Peugeot 5082 engines81.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 81.8% | Beats 23% | D |
2020 Peugeot 5082 engines79.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 81.6% | Beats 20% | D |
2019 Peugeot 5083 engines80.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 18% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 27% | D |
2018 Peugeot 5081 engine85.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 69% | B |
2017 Peugeot 5081 engine80.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 52% | C |
2016 Peugeot 5082 engines77.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 60% | B |
2015 Peugeot 5082 engines77.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.6% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 66% | B |
2014 Peugeot 5083 engines74.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 72% | B |
2013 Peugeot 5084 engines69.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.8% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 70.2% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 84% | A |
2012 Peugeot 5084 engines67.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.5% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 68.6% | Beats 67% | B |
2011 Peugeot 5083 engines68.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 94% | A |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot 508 MOT pass rate?
72.0% of MOT tests on the Peugeot 508 were passed first time, based on 143,516 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2011–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.7% of the time.
Is the Peugeot 508 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 62% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot 508 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 508 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 72% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 61%.
Which Peugeot 508 engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 63% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 63%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot 508?
The most common failure items are tyre tread depth, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, number plate lights comes up 1.5× as often.