Verdict
The Peugeot Boxer passes its MOT first time on 70.5% of tests, 2.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (73.1%). That puts it ahead of 34% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 Boxer does best (beats 74% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 3%).
Of its engines, the 2.8 Diesel does best (beats 50%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 20%).
Better than average on tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 20% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 20% | D |
| 2.8 Diesel | 64.8% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 7% | E |
| 3.0 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 50% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 3.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake performance 1.8× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Indicator side repeaters 2.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Shock absorbers 1.6× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 4.2% | 1.2% | 3.5× |
| Headlight aim | 3.8% | 3.0% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.3% | 2.5% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.4% | 2.1% | 1.2× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 2.3% | 0.8% | 2.8× |
| Sidelights | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
| Brake performance | 2.1% | 1.2% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.0% | 3.2% | 0.6× |
| Brake lights | 1.9% | 2.1% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 37.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 31.0 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 29.2 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 26.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 26.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 24.5 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 20.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 20.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Peugeot Boxer1 engine73.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 Peugeot Boxer1 engine74.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 1% | E |
2021 Peugeot Boxer1 engine72.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 0% | E |
2020 Peugeot Boxer2 engines74.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 1% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 3% | E |
2019 Peugeot Boxer2 engines73.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 3% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 69.7% | Beats 2% | E |
2018 Peugeot Boxer1 engine72.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 7% | E |
2017 Peugeot Boxer2 engines74.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.2 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 9% | E |
2016 Peugeot Boxer2 engines73.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 18% | E |
2015 Peugeot Boxer1 engine73.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 27% | D |
2014 Peugeot Boxer1 engine72.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 32% | D |
2013 Peugeot Boxer1 engine75.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 51% | C |
2012 Peugeot Boxer2 engines77.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 66% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 26% | D |
2011 Peugeot Boxer2 engines77.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 78.8% | Beats 77% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 26% | D |
2010 Peugeot Boxer1 engine79.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 85% | A |
2009 Peugeot Boxer2 engines72.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 62% | B |
2008 Peugeot Boxer2 engines71.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 73.7% | Beats 68% | B |
2007 Peugeot Boxer4 engines69.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.8 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 40% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 38% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 68.6% | Beats 61% | B |
2006 Peugeot Boxer3 engines66.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.8 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 48% | C |
2005 Peugeot Boxer3 engines64.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.8 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 53% | C |
2004 Peugeot Boxer3 engines64.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.8 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2003 Peugeot Boxer3 engines66.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.6% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.8 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 60% | C |
2002 Peugeot Boxer3 engines62.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.8 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 47% | C |
2001 Peugeot Boxer4 engines58.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.8 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 57.9% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 23% | D |
2000 Peugeot Boxer3 engines60.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 61.3% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 15% | E |
1999 Peugeot Boxer3 engines58.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.4 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 9% | E |
1998 Peugeot Boxer3 engines57.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.9% | Beats 23% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 5% | E |
1997 Peugeot Boxer3 engines57.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.9% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 12% | E |
1996 Peugeot Boxer2 engines56.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 4% | E |
1995 Peugeot Boxer2 engines53.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 7% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 3% | E |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot Boxer MOT pass rate?
70.5% of MOT tests on the Peugeot Boxer were passed first time, based on 577,101 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1995–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.1% of the time.
Is the Peugeot Boxer reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 34% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot Boxer year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 Boxer does best for its age and mileage: it beats 74% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 3%.
Which Peugeot Boxer engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.8 Diesel does best: it beats 50% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 20%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot Boxer?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, headlight aim, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 3.5× as often.