Verdict
The Peugeot Expert passes its MOT first time on 63.8% of tests, 6.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.9%). That puts it ahead of 19% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2007 Expert does best (beats 29% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 1%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 46%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 14%).
Better than average on tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.2% | Beats 21% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 46% | C |
| Electric | 92.8% | Beats 94% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 2.1× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension ball joints 2.1× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Exhaust system 2.8× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Windscreen wipers 1.7× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 6.7% | 1.4% | 4.7× |
| Sidelights | 6.5% | 3.1% | 2.1× |
| Brake lights | 4.5% | 2.3% | 2.0× |
| Headlight aim | 4.3% | 3.5% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.9% | 2.3% | 1.7× |
| Number plate lights | 3.8% | 1.8% | 2.1× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.5× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.3% | 1.6% | 2.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.1% | 2.2% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.7% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 68.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 54.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 47.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 43.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 40.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 37.8 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 33.1 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 32.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Peugeot Expert1 engine71.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 Peugeot Expert3 engines77.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 0% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 1% | E |
| Electric | 94.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2021 Peugeot Expert3 engines82.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 9% | E |
| Electric | 90.3% | Beats 74% | B |
2020 Peugeot Expert2 engines82.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 13% | E |
2019 Peugeot Expert2 engines78.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 7% | E |
2018 Peugeot Expert2 engines74.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 21% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.7% | Beats 17% | E |
2017 Peugeot Expert2 engines74.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 31% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 12% | E |
2016 Peugeot Expert2 engines62.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 2% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.6% | Beats 0% | E |
2015 Peugeot Expert2 engines68.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 1% | E |
2014 Peugeot Expert2 engines65.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 4% | E |
2013 Peugeot Expert2 engines57.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 11% | E |
2012 Peugeot Expert2 engines57.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 11% | E |
2011 Peugeot Expert2 engines53.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 12% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 14% | E |
2010 Peugeot Expert2 engines52.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 19% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 19% | E |
2009 Peugeot Expert2 engines50.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 27% | D |
2008 Peugeot Expert2 engines49.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.9% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 31% | D |
2007 Peugeot Expert3 engines48.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 49.8% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 48% | C |
2006 Peugeot Expert2 engines51.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 47% | C |
2005 Peugeot Expert2 engines49.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 42% | C |
2004 Peugeot Expert2 engines49.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.5% | Beats 52% | C |
2003 Peugeot Expert2 engines50.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 49% | C |
2002 Peugeot Expert2 engines48.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 42% | C |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot Expert MOT pass rate?
63.8% of MOT tests on the Peugeot Expert were passed first time, based on 453,615 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.9% of the time.
Is the Peugeot Expert reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 19% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot Expert year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2007 Expert does best for its age and mileage: it beats 29% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 1%.
Which Peugeot Expert engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 46% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 14%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot Expert?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, sidelights, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 4.7× as often.