Verdict
The Peugeot Horizon passes its MOT first time on 72.4% of tests, 9.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (82.1%). That puts it ahead of 2% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Horizon does best (beats 12% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 0%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 4% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 3.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Exhaust system 8.7× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Coil springs 2.2× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.6× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Windscreen washers 1.5× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 5.6% | 0.5% | 10.8× |
| Brake lights | 3.8% | 1.0% | 3.8× |
| Sidelights | 3.2% | 1.0% | 3.4× |
| Coil springs | 3.0% | 1.3% | 2.2× |
| Exhaust system | 2.7% | 0.3% | 8.7× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.4% | 0.9% | 2.6× |
| Number plate lights | 2.2% | 0.6% | 3.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.0% | 1.3% | 1.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.9% | 2.7% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 57.8 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.0 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 29.5 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 25.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 24.7 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 23.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 19.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Peugeot Horizon1 engine77.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.5% | Beats 0% | E |
2018 Peugeot Horizon1 engine75.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 0% | E |
2017 Peugeot Horizon1 engine76.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 1% | E |
2016 Peugeot Horizon2 engines74.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 3% | E |
2015 Peugeot Horizon2 engines72.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 5% | E |
2014 Peugeot Horizon2 engines70.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.1% | Beats 4% | E |
2013 Peugeot Horizon1 engine65.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 4% | E |
2012 Peugeot Horizon1 engine64.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.3% | Beats 12% | E |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot Horizon MOT pass rate?
72.4% of MOT tests on the Peugeot Horizon were passed first time, based on 62,390 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 82.1% of the time.
Is the Peugeot Horizon reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 2% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot Horizon year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Horizon does best for its age and mileage: it beats 12% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 0%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot Horizon?
The most common failure items are drive shaft (CV) joints, brake lights, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 10.8× as often.