Verdict
The Peugeot Partner passes its MOT first time on 62.7% of tests, 7.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.3%). That puts it ahead of 14% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 Partner does best (beats 41% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 1%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 36%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 4%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.5% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 25% | D |
| Electric | 92.3% | Beats 93% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 2.6× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen washers 1.8× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.6× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Coil springs 1.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 7.6% | 2.9% | 2.6× |
| Brake lights | 6.8% | 2.2% | 3.1× |
| Number plate lights | 4.8% | 1.7% | 2.8× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 4.3% | 1.3% | 3.3× |
| Headlight aim | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.9% | 2.2% | 1.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.6% | 2.3% | 1.6× |
| Coil springs | 3.5% | 2.3% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.4% | 3.0% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.7% | 3.7% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 65.8 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 61.2 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 43.8 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 42.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 42.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 38.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 38.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 35.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Peugeot Partner1 engine70.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 0% | E |
2022 Peugeot Partner2 engines75.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 69.9% | Beats 0% | E |
| Electric | 92.3% | Beats 93% | A |
2021 Peugeot Partner1 engine72.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 1% | E |
2020 Peugeot Partner2 engines77.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 1% | E |
2019 Peugeot Partner3 engines72.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.8% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 99% | A |
2018 Peugeot Partner2 engines67.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 93% | A |
2017 Peugeot Partner2 engines66.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 98% | A |
2016 Peugeot Partner1 engine66.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 4% | E |
2015 Peugeot Partner1 engine68.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 14% | E |
2014 Peugeot Partner1 engine64.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 14% | E |
2013 Peugeot Partner1 engine58.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 10% | E |
2012 Peugeot Partner1 engine63.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.8% | Beats 33% | D |
2011 Peugeot Partner1 engine54.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 54.5% | Beats 17% | E |
2010 Peugeot Partner3 engines53.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 26% | D |
2009 Peugeot Partner3 engines52.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 20% | D |
2008 Peugeot Partner2 engines51.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 22% | D |
2007 Peugeot Partner3 engines51.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 50.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 32% | D |
2006 Peugeot Partner3 engines51.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 55.6% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.3% | Beats 39% | D |
2005 Peugeot Partner3 engines49.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.9% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 51% | C |
2004 Peugeot Partner3 engines48.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.8% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.8% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 43% | C |
2003 Peugeot Partner4 engines46.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.5% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.7% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 32% | D |
2002 Peugeot Partner3 engines47.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.7% | Beats 37% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 45.0% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.8% | Beats 29% | D |
2001 Peugeot Partner1 engine47.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.5% | Beats 35% | D |
2000 Peugeot Partner1 engine48.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.0% | Beats 34% | D |
1999 Peugeot Partner1 engine47.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 27% | D |
FAQ
What is the Peugeot Partner MOT pass rate?
62.7% of MOT tests on the Peugeot Partner were passed first time, based on 1,198,433 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.3% of the time.
Is the Peugeot Partner reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 14% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Peugeot Partner year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 Partner does best for its age and mileage: it beats 41% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 1%.
Which Peugeot Partner engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 36% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 4%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Peugeot Partner?
The most common failure items are sidelights, brake lights, number plate lights. Compared with similar cars, sidelights comes up 2.6× as often.