Verdict
The Škoda Citigo passes its MOT first time on 81.5% of tests, 1.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (80.4%). That puts it ahead of 60% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Citigo does best (beats 84% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 16%).
Better than average on tyres, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 60% | C |
| Electric | 87.5% | Beats 20% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake performance 2.7× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 2.9× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Sidelights 1.7× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension arm bushes 1.6× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.8% | 2.9% | 0.6× |
| Sidelights | 1.7% | 1.0% | 1.7× |
| Brake performance | 1.7% | 0.6% | 2.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.5% | 1.7% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.9× |
| Fuel cap/sealing device | 1.2% | 0.1% | 17.7× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 1.1% | 0.4% | 2.9× |
| Number plate lights | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 24.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 15.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 14.6 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 13.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 12.4 |
| Fuel system leaking, or missing or ineffective filler cap | 11.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Škoda Citigo1 engine87.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 87.5% | Beats 20% | E |
2019 Škoda Citigo1 engine89.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 74% | B |
2018 Škoda Citigo1 engine86.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 41% | C |
2017 Škoda Citigo1 engine83.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 83.5% | Beats 31% | D |
2016 Škoda Citigo1 engine79.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 16% | E |
2015 Škoda Citigo1 engine81.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 46% | C |
2014 Škoda Citigo1 engine80.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 69% | B |
2013 Škoda Citigo1 engine79.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 78% | B |
2012 Škoda Citigo1 engine79.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 84% | A |
FAQ
What is the Škoda Citigo MOT pass rate?
81.5% of MOT tests on the Škoda Citigo were passed first time, based on 405,214 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 80.4% of the time.
Is the Škoda Citigo reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 60% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Škoda Citigo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Citigo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 84% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 16%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Škoda Citigo?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, fuel cap/sealing device comes up 17.7× as often.