Verdict
The Škoda Fabia passes its MOT first time on 70.3% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.5%). That puts it ahead of 49% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Fabia does best (beats 70% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 17%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Diesel does best (beats 59%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 24%).
Better than average on seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 67.2% | Beats 50% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 2.1× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake performance 1.7× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Handbrake performance 1.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.5% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 3.3% | 3.3% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 3.0% | 2.8% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.5% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.5% | 1.2% | 2.1× |
| Brake lights | 2.3% | 2.4% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.2% | 2.5% | 0.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.1% | 1.4% | 1.5× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.1% | 1.4% | 1.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 37.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 32.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.3 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 22.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 21.9 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 21.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Škoda Fabia1 engine90.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 62% | B |
2022 Škoda Fabia1 engine90.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 67% | B |
2021 Škoda Fabia1 engine85.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 15% | E |
2020 Škoda Fabia1 engine85.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 24% | D |
2019 Škoda Fabia1 engine84.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 31% | D |
2018 Škoda Fabia1 engine81.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.9% | Beats 17% | E |
2017 Škoda Fabia3 engines81.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 80.7% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.6% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 16% | E |
2016 Škoda Fabia3 engines80.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.8% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 21% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 48% | C |
2015 Škoda Fabia4 engines81.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.8% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 77.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 43% | C |
2014 Škoda Fabia4 engines78.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 75% | B |
2013 Škoda Fabia4 engines76.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.2 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 73% | B |
2012 Škoda Fabia4 engines72.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 75.6% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.2 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 51% | C |
2011 Škoda Fabia4 engines70.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.2 Diesel | 63.0% | Beats 47% | C |
2010 Škoda Fabia6 engines67.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.0% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 69.7% | Beats 63% | B |
2009 Škoda Fabia5 engines60.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 67.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 55.3% | Beats 36% | D |
2008 Škoda Fabia5 engines56.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 57.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.4% | Beats 47% | C |
2007 Škoda Fabia5 engines55.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 47% | C |
2006 Škoda Fabia4 engines53.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 32% | D |
2005 Škoda Fabia4 engines52.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.7% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 46.2% | Beats 26% | D |
2004 Škoda Fabia4 engines50.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 47.9% | Beats 36% | D |
2003 Škoda Fabia3 engines50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 47% | C |
2002 Škoda Fabia2 engines51.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.1% | Beats 43% | C |
2001 Škoda Fabia2 engines50.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 41% | C |
2000 Škoda Fabia1 engine51.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 26% | D |
FAQ
What is the Škoda Fabia MOT pass rate?
70.3% of MOT tests on the Škoda Fabia were passed first time, based on 1,984,822 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.5% of the time.
Is the Škoda Fabia reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 49% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Škoda Fabia year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Fabia does best for its age and mileage: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 17%.
Which Škoda Fabia engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Diesel does best: it beats 59% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 24%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Škoda Fabia?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 2.1× as often.