Verdict
The Škoda Karoq passes its MOT first time on 89.4% of tests, 4.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (85.4%). That puts it ahead of 88% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Karoq does best (beats 94% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 66%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 95%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 76%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 96% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Shock absorbers 3.7× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Suspension arm bushes 1.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.2% | 3.4% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 1.2% | 1.6% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.1% | 1.6% | 0.7× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.0% | 0.3% | 3.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.0% | 2.0% | 0.5× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.9× |
| Engine warning light | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.3× |
| Brake discs | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 11.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 10.7 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 10.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 9.5 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 7.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 4.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Škoda Karoq1 engine90.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 72% | B |
2022 Škoda Karoq3 engines91.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 92.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.2% | Beats 88% | A |
2021 Škoda Karoq3 engines88.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.3% | Beats 88% | A |
2020 Škoda Karoq5 engines88.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.6% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 95% | A |
2019 Škoda Karoq5 engines89.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.7% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.3% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 97% | A |
2018 Škoda Karoq4 engines89.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.7% | Beats 97% | A |
FAQ
What is the Škoda Karoq MOT pass rate?
89.4% of MOT tests on the Škoda Karoq were passed first time, based on 249,923 tests between 2020 and 2026 of cars first registered 2018–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 85.4% of the time.
Is the Škoda Karoq reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 88% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Škoda Karoq year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Karoq does best for its age and mileage: it beats 94% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 66%.
Which Škoda Karoq engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 95% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 76%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Škoda Karoq?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, shock absorbers comes up 3.7× as often.