Verdict
The Škoda Kodiaq passes its MOT first time on 88.4% of tests, 5.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (83.3%). That puts it ahead of 91% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 Kodiaq does best (beats 97% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 83%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 96%) and the 1.5 Petrol worst (beats 80%).
Better than average on tyres, visibility, lights & electrics.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 92% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 3.7× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.6% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.4% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.2% | 2.0% | 0.6× |
| Headlight aim | 1.1% | 1.7% | 0.6× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.0% | 0.3% | 3.7× |
| Engine warning light | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.5% | 1.3% | 0.4× |
| Brake discs | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.9× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 20.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 15.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 13.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 11.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 11.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 10.6 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 9.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 6.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Škoda Kodiaq2 engines88.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.3% | Beats 94% | A |
2022 Škoda Kodiaq3 engines89.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.7% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 92% | A |
2021 Škoda Kodiaq3 engines89.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.8% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 86% | A |
2020 Škoda Kodiaq3 engines88.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 85% | A |
2019 Škoda Kodiaq3 engines87.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 74% | B |
2018 Škoda Kodiaq4 engines88.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 86% | A |
2017 Škoda Kodiaq3 engines88.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 99% | A |
FAQ
What is the Škoda Kodiaq MOT pass rate?
88.4% of MOT tests on the Škoda Kodiaq were passed first time, based on 192,517 tests between 2019 and 2026 of cars first registered 2017–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 83.3% of the time.
Is the Škoda Kodiaq reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 91% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Škoda Kodiaq year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 Kodiaq does best for its age and mileage: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 83%.
Which Škoda Kodiaq engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Petrol does worst: it beats 80%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Škoda Kodiaq?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake pads, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 3.7× as often.