Verdict
The Škoda Octavia passes its MOT first time on 74.6% of tests, 5.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.2%). That puts it ahead of 76% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 Octavia does best (beats 93% of cars) and the 2005 worst (beats 56%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Petrol does best (beats 87%) and the 1.9 Diesel worst (beats 58%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 86.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 89.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.2% | Beats 89% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.0% | 3.7% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 3.3% | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Coil springs | 2.8% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.2% | 3.1% | 0.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 2.4% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 1.7% | 3.2% | 0.5× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.4× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 1.4% | 0.7% | 1.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.3% | 2.3% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 32.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 27.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 22.9 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 22.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 22.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 18.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 17.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Škoda Octavia1 engine85.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 76% | B |
2022 Škoda Octavia4 engines88.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 86.4% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 77% | B |
2021 Škoda Octavia7 engines88.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 86.8% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.0 Hybrid | 89.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.2% | Beats 89% | A |
2020 Škoda Octavia5 engines87.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 94% | A |
2019 Škoda Octavia5 engines85.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.3% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 90% | A |
2018 Škoda Octavia6 engines86.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.0% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 91% | A |
2017 Škoda Octavia6 engines85.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 91% | A |
2016 Škoda Octavia6 engines84.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel report → | 84.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 90% | A |
2015 Škoda Octavia5 engines82.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 93% | A |
2014 Škoda Octavia5 engines80.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2013 Škoda Octavia5 engines76.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.3% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2012 Škoda Octavia5 engines69.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.5% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 75.2% | Beats 81% | A |
2011 Škoda Octavia7 engines68.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 70.9% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.7% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 73.1% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 74% | B |
2010 Škoda Octavia6 engines65.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.9% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 70.5% | Beats 79% | B |
2009 Škoda Octavia7 engines62.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.5% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.5% | Beats 63% | B |
2008 Škoda Octavia5 engines59.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 65% | B |
2007 Škoda Octavia4 engines57.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.6% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.3% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 65% | B |
2006 Škoda Octavia4 engines55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.0% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 61% | B |
2005 Škoda Octavia5 engines53.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.9% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 59% | C |
2004 Škoda Octavia4 engines53.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.0% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 45% | C |
2003 Škoda Octavia3 engines53.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 59% | C |
2002 Škoda Octavia3 engines55.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.0% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 59% | C |
2001 Škoda Octavia3 engines53.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 41% | C |
2000 Škoda Octavia1 engine51.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 49% | C |
FAQ
What is the Škoda Octavia MOT pass rate?
74.6% of MOT tests on the Škoda Octavia were passed first time, based on 1,667,003 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.2% of the time.
Is the Škoda Octavia reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 76% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Škoda Octavia year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 Octavia does best for its age and mileage: it beats 93% of cars on UK roads. The 2005 does worst: it beats 56%.
Which Škoda Octavia engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Petrol does best: it beats 87% of cars on UK roads. The 1.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 58%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Škoda Octavia?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, ball joint dust covers comes up 1.9× as often.
