Verdict
The Škoda Rapid passes its MOT first time on 77.4% of tests, 1.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (76.5%). That puts it ahead of 58% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Rapid does best (beats 68% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 32%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Petrol does best (beats 62%) and the 1.0 Petrol worst (beats 30%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, emissions & leaks, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.8% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 82% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 3.6× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking 1.5× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Shock absorbers 1.8× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Brake discs 1.9× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Exhaust system 1.6× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.9% | 3.3% | 1.5× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.8% | 0.8% | 3.6× |
| Headlight aim | 2.5% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.2% | 2.0% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.0% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.1× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.3% | 0.7% | 1.8× |
| Brake discs | 1.3% | 0.7% | 1.9× |
| Coil springs | 1.2% | 1.8% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 34.8 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 31.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 25.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 21.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 20.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 15.8 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 15.5 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 14.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Škoda Rapid1 engine86.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 69% | B |
2018 Škoda Rapid1 engine81.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 30% | D |
2017 Škoda Rapid4 engines78.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 48% | C |
2016 Škoda Rapid3 engines78.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 41% | C |
2015 Škoda Rapid4 engines77.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.5% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 76.4% | Beats 60% | B |
2014 Škoda Rapid3 engines76.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 89% | A |
2013 Škoda Rapid3 engines74.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 78% | B |
2012 Škoda Rapid1 engine66.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 53% | C |
FAQ
What is the Škoda Rapid MOT pass rate?
77.4% of MOT tests on the Škoda Rapid were passed first time, based on 177,029 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2012–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 76.5% of the time.
Is the Škoda Rapid reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 58% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Škoda Rapid year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Rapid does best for its age and mileage: it beats 68% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 32%.
Which Škoda Rapid engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Petrol does best: it beats 62% of cars on UK roads. The 1.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 30%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Škoda Rapid?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, suspension arm bushes, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 3.6× as often.