Verdict
The Škoda Roomster passes its MOT first time on 68.8% of tests, 1.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.4%). That puts it ahead of 58% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Roomster does best (beats 77% of cars) and the 2007 worst (beats 32%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Petrol does best (beats 78%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 65%).
Better than average on visibility, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.9% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.2 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 63% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake performance 1.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Brake discs 1.7× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge. - Suspension arm bushes 1.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.4% | 3.7% | 1.2× |
| Sidelights | 4.0% | 3.5% | 1.1× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 3.5% | 1.6% | 2.2× |
| Coil springs | 3.0% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Brake lights | 2.6% | 2.8% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 3.6% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.4% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.3% | 2.5% | 0.9× |
| Brake performance | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 2.8% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 35.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 34.5 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 30.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 26.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 25.2 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 24.9 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 24.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2015 Škoda Roomster2 engines83.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2014 Škoda Roomster2 engines81.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 65% | B |
2013 Škoda Roomster3 engines78.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.2 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 63% | B |
2012 Škoda Roomster2 engines73.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.7% | Beats 63% | B |
2011 Škoda Roomster2 engines71.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.1% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 64% | B |
2010 Škoda Roomster5 engines67.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 81% | A |
2009 Škoda Roomster4 engines58.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 57% | C |
2008 Škoda Roomster4 engines55.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 34% | D |
2007 Škoda Roomster4 engines52.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 49.4% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 28% | D |
2006 Škoda Roomster3 engines49.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.4 Diesel | 45.9% | Beats 19% | E |
FAQ
What is the Škoda Roomster MOT pass rate?
68.8% of MOT tests on the Škoda Roomster were passed first time, based on 164,404 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2006–2015. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.4% of the time.
Is the Škoda Roomster reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 58% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Škoda Roomster year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Roomster does best for its age and mileage: it beats 77% of cars on UK roads. The 2007 does worst: it beats 32%.
Which Škoda Roomster engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Petrol does best: it beats 78% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 65%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Škoda Roomster?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, sidelights, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 2.2× as often.