Verdict
The Škoda Superb passes its MOT first time on 78.6% of tests, 5.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (73.4%). That puts it ahead of 79% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Superb does best (beats 90% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 67%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 86%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 77%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 74.5% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 83.6% | Beats 58% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.5× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Shock absorbers 2.1× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Indicator side repeaters 1.4× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.3% | 3.6% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 2.3% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.0% | 2.9% | 0.7× |
| Shock absorbers | 2.0% | 1.0% | 2.1× |
| Coil springs | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 1.5% | 2.4% | 0.6× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.1% | 2.1% | 0.5× |
| Sidelights | 0.9% | 2.3% | 0.4× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.9% | 1.9% | 0.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 30.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 22.7 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 21.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 21.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 20.2 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 19.1 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 18.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 14.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Škoda Superb2 engines88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 79% | B |
2021 Škoda Superb4 engines85.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Hybrid | 83.5% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 72% | B |
2020 Škoda Superb4 engines85.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.4 Hybrid | 83.8% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.9% | Beats 73% | B |
2019 Škoda Superb4 engines83.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.2% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 64% | B |
2018 Škoda Superb5 engines84.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 85% | A |
2017 Škoda Superb4 engines83.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 89% | A |
2016 Škoda Superb4 engines83.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 95% | A |
2015 Škoda Superb2 engines78.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 70% | B |
2014 Škoda Superb2 engines76.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 79% | B |
2013 Škoda Superb3 engines74.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 86% | A |
2012 Škoda Superb3 engines71.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 76% | B |
2011 Škoda Superb3 engines68.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 85% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.7% | Beats 75% | B |
2010 Škoda Superb2 engines65.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 70% | B |
2009 Škoda Superb2 engines64.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 61.9% | Beats 67% | B |
2008 Škoda Superb2 engines62.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 63.8% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 60.3% | Beats 65% | B |
2007 Škoda Superb1 engine59.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 64% | B |
2006 Škoda Superb2 engines58.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.9 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 68% | B |
2005 Škoda Superb1 engine58.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 69% | B |
2004 Škoda Superb1 engine58.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 72% | B |
2003 Škoda Superb1 engine54.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 65% | B |
FAQ
What is the Škoda Superb MOT pass rate?
78.6% of MOT tests on the Škoda Superb were passed first time, based on 453,108 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 73.4% of the time.
Is the Škoda Superb reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 79% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Škoda Superb year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Superb does best for its age and mileage: it beats 90% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 67%.
Which Škoda Superb engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 86% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 77%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Škoda Superb?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.5× as often.