Verdict
The Škoda Yeti passes its MOT first time on 80.1% of tests, 5.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (74.7%). That puts it ahead of 81% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 Yeti does best (beats 91% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 69%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Diesel does best (beats 84%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 80%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, tyres, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 74.9% | Beats 82% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension arm bushes 1.7× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 3.4% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 2.6% | 1.0× |
| Coil springs | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.4% | 2.1% | 0.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.4% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
| Sidelights | 1.1% | 1.9% | 0.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.1% | 2.4% | 0.4× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 1.0% | 0.4% | 2.1× |
| Brake performance | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 26.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 23.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 22.7 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 18.7 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 14.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 13.8 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 12.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 12.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2017 Škoda Yeti3 engines85.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 93% | A |
2016 Škoda Yeti3 engines83.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 83% | A |
2015 Škoda Yeti3 engines82.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 81.3% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 69% | B |
2014 Škoda Yeti3 engines81.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.0% | Beats 82% | A |
2013 Škoda Yeti5 engines79.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 95% | A |
2012 Škoda Yeti5 engines75.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 75.1% | Beats 77% | B |
2011 Škoda Yeti5 engines72.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.0% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.0% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 73.5% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 93% | A |
2010 Škoda Yeti3 engines67.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.6% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 79% | B |
2009 Škoda Yeti1 engine65.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 75% | B |
FAQ
What is the Škoda Yeti MOT pass rate?
80.1% of MOT tests on the Škoda Yeti were passed first time, based on 631,518 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2017. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 74.7% of the time.
Is the Škoda Yeti reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 81% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Škoda Yeti year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 Yeti does best for its age and mileage: it beats 91% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 69%.
Which Škoda Yeti engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Diesel does best: it beats 84% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 80%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Škoda Yeti?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, suspension arm bushes comes up 1.7× as often.